Monday, 16 November 2015

Place Names in Dornoch





















Place Names are:

ACHAVANDRA (Achvandra) & ACHAVANDRA MOOR – Gaelic, Andrew’s field – west side of A9 north of Dornoch town 

ACHDADUAIG - 1822 labour list

ACHINAEL (Achinal) – 1772 part of the tack of Little Torboll – in Strath Carnaig, road from Mound to Loch Bhuidhie 

ACHINCHANTER – between Dornoch and Embo towards the coast 

ACHINTRESALICH - in Embo - 1822 labour list

ACHLACH - 1822 labour list

ACHLEY – just to the north of Balloan 

ACHOSNICH (Achuschosnich) – Gaelic, cornered field - part of the Rearquhar estate 

ACHTERDUAIG – 1772 part of the tack of Little Torboll 

ACHUAN (Achuoine) – part of the Rearquhar estate

ACHVAICH

AIRE - part of the Rearquhar estate

ARDACHU - 1822 labour list

ARDNACALK - 1822 labour list

ARDSHAVE– west side of A9 north after Poles 

ASDALE (Astle) Norse, ash dale – part of the Rearquhar estate 

AULTAN RIAVACH – part of the Rearquhar estate 

BADNINISH – west side of A9 north of Dornoch town 

BALCHERRY - 1822 labour list

BALLOAN (Ballone) – on road into Dornoch 

BALVRAID – Gaelic, high township 

BIRICHEN (Berrichen) – Norse, edge of birch wood – west side of A9 between Evelix and Poles 

BRAE OF DALNAMAIN (Brae, Brea) – in Strath Carnaig, north of Rearquhar – from 1787 held by Col. Geo. Sutherland – in Strath Carnaig, road from Mound to Loch Bhuidhie 

CAMBUSAVIE – east side of A9 north of Embo 

CAMBUSMORE (Cambusoure) – An Camas Mor, the large bay – part of the Rearquhar estate – in Strath Carnaig, road from Mound to Loch Bhuidhie 

CAMORE (Caamore) – An Cadha Mor, a large steep ascent – leaving A9 towards Dornoch

CLASHBUY - 1822 labour list

CLASHFLUICH - 1822 labour list

CLASHMORE – An Clais Mor, the big ditch or large hollow – as you cross into Sutherland on A9 left turn at junction with road to Bonar Bridge to Clashmore 

CLASHMUGACH – turn left at Clashmore 

CLASHNAGRAVE – Gaelic, hollow of trees – west side of A9 north of Dornoch town

CLASH-NA-LARACH - 1822 labour list 

CULNICROCK – part of the Rearquhar estate 

CUTHILL – Norse, Ketil’s field – near Lonemore 

CYDERHALL – the English form of the name was Sydera before the ornate creation of Cyderhall – Norse, Sigurd’s howe – this is the burial place of Sigurd Eysteinson who subjugated Caithness and Sutherland for the Norse – to the right of A9 soon after entering Sutherland 

DALCHIEL – west side of A9 between Evelix and Poles 

DALINLINE – part of the Rearquhar estate 

DAL LIATH (Dalaidh?) – part of the Rearquhar estate 

DALMORE – 1772 part of the tack of Little Torboll 

DALNAMAIN – see Brae of Dalnamain 

DALVRAY - 1822 labour list

DAVOCHFIN – near Eaglefield 

DORNOCH – Gaelic, horse’s hoof 

DOW ELLAM – part of the Rearquhar estate 

DRUMDIVAN (Drimdivan) – near Camore 

EAGLEFIELD – Norse, Helgi’s field – near Lonemore – south of Dornoch 

EMBO – Norse, Eyvind’s big farm or pebbly beach town – just north of Dornoch on coast
EMBO HILTON - 1822 labour list 

EVELIX – Gaelic, Eibhleag – ember, referring to a sparkling stream – west side of A9 above Dornoch

FERRYTOWN - also known as Little Ferry

FLEUCHARY (Flewchary) – Gaelic, wet sheiling - part of the Rearquhar estate – west side of A9 between Evelix and Poles 

FLOAD – Norse, flood tide 

FOURPENNY – east side of A9 north of Embo 

FORSALAG – 1772 part of the tack of Little Torboll 

GASHAGAICH – see Kessagich 

KESSAGICH (Gashagaich) – part of the Rearquhar estate – west side of A9 between Evelix and Poles 

KNOCKGLASS – east side of A9 north of Embo 

LEDNABIRICHEN – Gaelic, slope of heights – west side of A9 between Evelix and Poles

LEDNACLAY - 1822 labour list 

LITTLE TORBOLL – north of Rearquhar – from 1772 held by Col. Geo. Sutherland – in Strath Carnaig, road from Mound to Loch Bhuidhie 

LITTLETOWN – below Dornoch town on coast 

LONDUY - 1822 labour list

LONEMORE – near Cyderhall 

PITFOUR – Pictish, township pasture 

PITGRUDY – Gaelic, common place – just to the north of Balloan 

POLES – west side of A9 between Evelix and Poles 

PRONCY – west side of A9 between Evelix and Poles 

PRONCYCROY – right of A9 north of Evelix

PRONCYNAIRD - 1822 labour list

REARQUHAR (Riarchar) – Gaelic, rhi, declivity, last part may be a proper name - pre 1787 part of the Skelbo estate – 1787 till 1815 held by Col. Geo. Sutherland – west side of A9 between Evelix and Poles 

RESTOCKAH - 1822 labour list

RINEMORE – part of the Rearquhar estate 

SANDYCROFT - Cyderhall - 1822 labour list

SKELBO – Norse, shell sand big farm or shell town – east side of A9 north of Embo on coast 

SKELBO MUIR – east side of A9 north of Embo 

SKIBO – turn left at Clashmore 

TRENTHAM – east side of A9 north of Embo 

TORBOLL – Norse, turf big farm or township – near Little Torboll on north side of River Fleet


See also Google Map on right.

last updated 27/2/2016

Families of Dornoch

This page contains links to family details given by descendants mainly members of our mailing lists.  Also included are links to family trees prepared by members.  Many of the items contain a great deal of genealogical information but as always further information is most welcome. In most cases the name of the researcher is shown together with an email address for contact. In the few cases where this is not so please contact me and I will pass on your message.

Please note that many of the contact addresses attached to the following families may now be out of date.  If your email address has changed please contact me with new address. 

On the following list all Mc and Mac names are shown as Mac.

If you wish to add your family information please contact me with details.

CAMPBELL
Donald Campbell and Christina Ross  

FRASER
Kenneth Fraser and Isabella Mackay 

GRANT
Donald Grant and Catherine Mackay   
Roderick Grant and Isabella Mackay 

MACBEATH
Thomas Macbeath and Marion Matheson 

MACDONALD
Halket Macdonald and Jane Baillie 
Kenneth Macdonald and Margaret Mackay 

MACKAY
Alexander Mackay and Isabella Ross (Sibla)  
George Mackay and Elizabeth Sutherland 
John Mackay and Janet Sutherland  
John Mackay and Margaret Campbell  
William Mackay and Ann Grant 

MATHESON
Alexander Matheson and Marion Murray 
James Matheson and Isabella Mackay 
John Matheson and Isabella Mackenzie
Thomas Matheson and Janet Sutherland 
William Matheson and Catherine Gordon 

MUNRO
Donald Munro and Catherine Mackay 
Donald Munro and Janet Macpherson 

MURRAY
Hugh Murray and Euphemia Munro 
John Murray and Jane Mackay 
John Murray and Margaret Murray 
Robert Murray and Margaret Gray

SUTHERLAND
Alexander Sutherland and Lilly Macintosh
Donald Sutherland and Margaret Matheson
James Sutherland and Catherine Mackay    

Sunday, 15 November 2015

Dornoch Men 1803 list

Photograph taken in Dornoch

Dornoch Volunteer Company Capt. A Sutherland May 1803.

Major Campbell and the Deputy Lieutenant of Sutherland-Dunrobin Castle, Dornoch.

Duplicate list of Men living in Dornoch and its vicinity who are desirous to form themselves into a Volunteer Company under Lord Hobart's Proposed new Volunteer Est., to be under the command of Lt. A. Sutherland and in the case of danger or Invasion to extend their services throughout their District. Transcribed from the Sutherland Papers (313/3274) by Elizabeth Bell to whom I offer a huge thank you.

I have put this list into alphabetical order to make it easy to search. 
As always all Mc and Mac names shown here as Mac.
Those persons shown without a place name are deemed to have lived in the Burgh of Dornoch. Where the same name appears more than once they are different men.

BARCLAY
James

DUFF
Alexander

GIBSON
Thomas in Evelicks

GORDON
Alexander in Evelicks

GRANT
Hector; William in Evelicks

GRAY
Alexander: Andrew 1st; Andrew 2nd ; Hugh; Robert in Evelicks

GUNN
William in Skelbo; William in Skelbo

HENDERSON
John

LESLIE
Alexander; Robert; William

MACDONALD
Hugh;

MACINTOSH
Alexander; Alexander in Cyderhall

MACKAY
Alexander; Alexander; Alexander in Cyderhall; Andrew, Ross and Cromarty Rangers; Andrew in Skelbo; Colin; Donald; Finlay; George in Cyderhall; Gordon; Hector; James in Cyderhall; James in Skelbo; John; John in Evelicks 1st; John in Evelicks 2nd; John in Skelbo; Robert in Cyderhall; William; William in Cyderhall 1st; William in Cyderhall 2nd

MACLEOD
John; Kenneth; William

MACPHERSON
Donald in Skelbo

MATHESON
Alexander in Cyderhall; Alexander in Skelbo; James, late 2nd fs (foot soldier?); James; John in Cyderhall; John in Cyderhall; Thomas in Cyderhall

MORRISON
William

MUNRO
Alexander; Andrew; Donald, 1st; Donald, 2nd; Hugh; James; James; Joseph

MURRAY
Alexander; Angus, 93rd foot; David; Hugh in Cyderhall; John; John; Neil

ROSE
John in Cyderhall

ROSS
Alexander, Caithness Regt.; Aeneas; David; Hugh; John; John; William 1st in Skelbo; William 2nd in Skelbo

SIMPSON
Donald

SUTHERLAND
Angus; George; James; John; John; John

NB; The sergeants report that there are more than 100 more GOOD men in the Parish, ready to enrol.
signed Alex. Sutherland
Lieut. H P 93rd foot

There also were instructions as to destroying horses and carts if necessary on the papers.

Saturday, 14 November 2015

Dornoch Men 1822



List of all persons (males) above 16 years of age residing within the Parish of Dornoch, excluding servants.

Transcribed by Malcolm Bangor-Jones – adapted to this website by Christine Stokes. This is a long list but now shown by surname in alphabetical order for easy searching. 

Following each surname is Christian name, followed by status as shown on original document then place of residence. All place names are as shown on original. Where it states Dornoch it means the little town of Dornoch.

ANDERSON 
Hugh, farmer, Rearcher; John, wright, Dornoch 
ANNAT 
James (Mr) tacksman, Cuthill & son David 
BAILLIE 
Angus, farmer, Rearcher 
BARCLAY 
John, labourer, Dornoch 
BRUCE 
John, farmer, Lednaclay 
CALDER 
Angus, farmer, Berrichen; Farquhar, farmer, Rearcher; James, farmer, Skibo 
CAMPBELL 
Alex., mason, Dornoch; Donald, farmer, Skibo; Granville, labourer, 
Dornoch; James, farmer, Achvandra; John, farmer, Asdale; John, farmer, Ardnacalk; Robert, farmer, Dornoch; Robert, farmer, Asdale; William, shoemaker, Dornoch 
CLARK 
James, wheelwright, Dornoch 
CUMMING 
Donald, Embo Fishertown 
DAVIDSON 
Hugh, wright, Skibo; Walter, wright, Dornoch 
FORBES 
David, labourer, Dornoch & sons George & Wm.; Donald, labourer, Dornoch; John, farmer, Proncycroy; Robert, labourer, Proncycroy; Wm., farmer, Proncycroy 
FORSYTH 
George, farmer, Skibo; Wm., farmer, Skibo & son Wm. 
FRASER 
Alex., farmer, Clashmore & son John; Mr Angus, Dornoch; Donald, farmer, Lednaclay; James, farmer, Rearcher; John, farmer, Rearcher; John, farmer, Asdale & sons George & Wm.; John, farmer, Sandy Croft, Cyderhall & son Robert 
GEDDES 
Andrew (Mr), tacksman, Achley 
GORDON 
Alex., mason, Clashmore; Alex., dyker, Clashmore; Colin, farmer, Cuthill & his son Alex.; Donald, pensioner, Dornoch; George, apprentice to Alex. Sutherland, smith, Dornoch; George, apprentice to Alex. Gordon, mason, Clashmore; James, son to Wm., farmer, Skibo; Roderick, son to Wm., farmer, Skibo; Wm. senior, farmer, Skibo; Wm. junior, farmer, Skibo 
GRAHAM 
Hugh, shoemaker, Dornoch 
GRANT 
Alex., pensioner, Dornoch; Alex., fisher, Embo Fishertown & sons Alex., John & Donald; Alex., farmer, Fleuchary Park; Andrew, shoemaker, Dornoch; Colin, farmer, Skibo; Donald, cook, Dornoch & son Joseph; Donald, smith, Embo Achtresalich; Hector, shoemaker, Dornoch; James, farmer, Rearcher; James, farmer, Drimdavan; John, labourer, Dornoch; John, farmer, Evelicks Moor; John, farmer, Evelicks & son John; John, farmer, Skibo; Robert, labourer, Evelicks; Mr Thomas, Sheriff Substitute, Dornoch; Wm., tailor, Evelicks & son John 
GRAY 
Alex. Sutherland, farmer, Asdale; Andrew, weaver, Dornoch; Andrew, farmer, Embo Achtresalich; Andrew, farmer, Embo Moor; George, farmer, Achvandra Moor & son George; John, farmer, Achdaduaig & son Wm.; 
Roderick, farmer, Clashfluch & son Alex.; Wm., tailor, Dornoch & brother James 
GUNN 
Alexander, labourer, Linag Ronich; Alexander, farmer, Drimdavan & son John; Alexander, mason, Lonemore; Donald, mason, Drimdavan; George, merchant, Dornoch; George, farmer, Linag Ronich; George, tailor, Berrichen; Gilbert, mason, Fourpenny; James, mason, Drimdavan; James, farmer, Clashfluch; John, farmer, Proncycroy; John, mason, Proncycroy; 
John, teacher, Achinall; William, labourer, Fourpenny; William, farmer, Proncycroy 
HAY 
John, mason, Dornoch 
HENDERSON 
John, butcher, Dornoch; William, constable, Dornoch; William, seaman, Dornoch 
HURD 
William, pensioner, Achlach 
JAFFRAY 
Mr George, farmer, Dornoch 
KEITH 
Robert, farmer, Fleuchary Park 
KENNEDY 
Reverend Angus, Dornoch 
LESLIE 
Allan, farmer, Embo Hilton & son Robert; Andrew, cooper, Dornoch;Angus (Mr), tacksman, Proncynain; Alexander, wright, Dornoch; George, farmer, Embo Hilton; Hugh, tailor, Dornoch; John, farmer, Embo Hilton;Norman, shoemaker, Embo Hilton; Robert, saddler, Dornoch; Robert, cooper, Dornoch; Robert, wright, Dornoch; Robert, farmer. Evelicks & son Robert 
MacCANISH 
Mr. Excise, Dornoch 
MACDONALD 
Andrew alias Fowler, farmer, Clashbuy; Angus, pensioner, Badninish; 
Hugh, pensioner, Berrichen; Hugh, pensioner, Restockach; Hugh, farmer, Restockach; John, farmer, Knockbreck & son Alexander; John, shoemaker, Torboll; Sween, farmer, Achvaich; William, farmer, Achvandra Moor 
MACDUGALD 
Angus, smith, Skibo; John, shoemaker, Skibo; William, farmer, Clashbuy 
MACGRIGOR 
John, miller, Torboll & son James 
MACINTOSH 
Alexander, tailor, Cuthill; Andrew, blacksmith, Dornoch & son James; Angus, farmer, Rearcher; David, tailor, Rearcher & son James; Donald, farmer, Berrichen; Donald, pensioner, Torboll; Gilbert, weaver, Skibo; Hugh, farmer, Achinall; John, shoemaker, Balvraid; John, innkeeper, Clashmore; John, labourer, Torboll; Murdoch, farmer, Achvaich; Wm., farmer, Dornoch & sons Gilbert & Robert; Wm., farmer, Skibo; Wm., farmer, Alusty & son Hugh 
MACKAY 
Alex., shoemaker, Dornoch & brother Wm.; Alex., clerk to Mr George Sutherland Taylor, Dornoch; Alex., apprentice, Embo Moor; Alex., farmer, Embo Moor; Alex., labourer, Embo Moor; Alex., fisher, Embo Fishertown x 2 plus 2 sons named John; Alex. (Roy), fisher, Embo Fishertown & son Robert; Alex., farmer, Badninish; Alex., farmer, Dalchiel; Alex., farmer, Fleuchary Park; Alex., farmer, Evelicks’ Alex., farmer, Proncycroy; Alex., labourer, Proncycroy; Alex., labourer, Cyderhall; Alex., labourer, Davochfin; Alex., farmer, Skibo; Andrew, tailor, Dornoch; Andrew, farmer, Fourpenny & son Wm.; Andrew, farmer, Achvandra Moor; Andrew, farmer, Balvraid & son John; Angus, farmer, Achvandra Moor & son James; Angus senior & junior, labourer, Rearcher; Angus, shoemaker, Fleuchary Park; Angus, farmer, Clash-na-larach; David, wright, Dornoch; David, apprentice to James Matheson, shoemaker, Proncycroy; David, labourer, Lednaclay; Donald, merchant, Dornoch; Donald, farmer, Embo Hilton; Donald, shoemaker, Embo Moor; Donald, farmer, Knockglass; Donald, farmer, Achvandra Moor; Donald, farmer, Rearcher; Donald, farmer, Achvaich; Donald, farmer, Lednaclay; Finlay, farmer, Rearcher; Finlay, pensioner, Ardachu; George, farmer, Achvandra Moor; George, farmer, Balvraid; Gordon, tailor, Dornoch; Hector, shoemaker, Proncycroy; Hugh, labourer, Berrichen; Hugh, tailor, Berrichen; Hugh, farmer, Clashmore; James, labourer, Dornoch & son John; James, farmer, Embo Hilton; James, farmer, Achvandra Moor; James, scholar, Achvandra Moor; James, shoemaker, Fleuchary Park; James, farmer, Evelicks; James, son to Robert, farmer, Berrichen; James, farmer, Berrichen; John, sawyer, Dornoch; John, merchant, Dornoch; John, farmer, Embo Moor & son George; John, fisher, Embo Fishertown (2); John, merchant, Achvandra; John, farmer, Achvandra; John, farmer, Achvandra Moor; John, tailor, Achvandra Moor; John, farmer, Badninish & son Donald; John, farmer, Skelbo Moor; John, tailor, Rearcher; John, farmer, Rearcher; John, farmer, Fleuchary Park; John, farmer, Evelicks Moor; John, farmer, Proncycroy; John, shoemaker, Drimdavan; John, labourer, Clashmore; John, tailor, Cyderhall; John, pensioner, Skibo; John, farmer, Lednaclay; John, a beggar, Torboll; Kenneth, labourer, Embo Moor; Kenneth, wright, Evelicks Moor; Kenneth (Captain) tacksman, Torboll; Lachlan, farmer, Skelbo Moor; Lewis, labourer, Lednaclay; Neil, farmer, Clashbuy; Peter, farmer, Rearcher; Philip, wright, Dornoch; Robert, pensioner, Achvandra; Robert, farmer, Achvandra Moor & son Robert; Robert, pensioner, Achvandra Moor; Robert, farmer, Berrichen x 2; Robert, farmer, Proncynaird; Thomas, fisher, Embo Fishertown; Thomas, farmer, Evelicks; Thomas, farmer, Proncycroy; Walter, miller, Cyderhall & son Alex.; Wm, labourer, Dornoch; Wm (Roy) sawyer, Dornoch; Wm, farmer, Embo Moor; Wm, grandson to John Mackay, fisher, Embo Fishertown; Wm, fisher, Embo Fishertown; Wm, pod?-fisher, Embo Fishertown & son Andrew; Wm (Taylor), fisher, Embo Fishertown; Wm, farmer, Badninish; Wm, farmer, Skelbo Moor; Wm, farmer, Balvraid & son John; Wm, farmer, Rearcher x 2; Wm, farmer, Fleuchary Park; Wm, farmer, Berrichen; Wm, labourer, Cyderhall; Wm senior, farmer, Achinall & son Alex.; Wm junior, farmer, Achinall 
MACKENZIE 
Alex., post office, Dornoch; Alex., merchant, Dornoch; Alex., farmer, Achdaduaig; Alex., labourer, Torboll; Andrew, labourer, Achvandra Moor; David, farmer, Lednaclay; Donald, labourer, Dornoch; Donald, farmer, Achvandra; Donald, farmer, Achinall; G. (Lt), residenter, Lonemore; George, farmer, Achdaduaig; Gilbert, farmer, Rearcher; Hugh, farmer, Torboll; James, tailor, Achvandra; James, labourer, Torboll; John, farmer, Achvandra Moor; John, farmer, Lednaclay; Mackay, apprentice to William Grant, tailor, Evelicks; William, farmer, Achvaich; William, farmer, Achdaduaig 
MACLEAN 
Donald, farmer, Achvaich 
MACLEOD 
Alex., pensioner, Berrichen; Angus, farmer, Lonemore; George, pensioner, Berrichen; John (Sergeant) Pensioner, Dornoch; John, wright, Lonemore; Murdoch, Gaelic teacher, Balcherry; Robert, farmer, Dornoch; Wm., wright, Lonemore 
MACPHERSON 
Adam, shoemaker, Proncynaird; Donald, farmer, Proncynaird and his son John; James, dyker, Proncynaird 
MACRAE 
Robert, son to Sarah Rhi, Embo Fishertown; William, ferryman, Ferrytown 
MANN 
Hugh, farmer, Dalvray 
MATHESON 
Alexander, farmer, Dornoch; Alex., farmer, Fourpenny; Alex., farmer, Clashnagrave & his sons James, John, Alex. & Donald; Alexander, farmer, Proncycroy; Angus, farmer, Ardshave; Angus, labourer, Cuthill; Donald, dyker, Rearcher; Hugh, post, Dornoch; James, labourer, Dornoch; James, farmer, Achvandra Moor x 2; James, Achvandra Moor & son Wm.; James, shoemaker, Proncycroy; John, farmer, Embo Hilton; John, apprentice to Neil Murray, Achvandra; John senior, & John junior, farmers, Achvandra Moor; John, farmer, Badninish & son James; John, labourer, Londuy; John, farmer, Skelbo Moor; John, innkeeper, Balvraid; John, farmer, Clashbuy; John, farmer, Lednaclay; Neil, farmer, Rearcher; Thomas, farmer, Skibo; Wm., farmer, Asdale & his brother Alex. 
MORRISON 
Neil, mason, Ardachu 
MUNRO 
Alex., fiddler, Dornoch; Alex., weaver, Dornoch; Alex., post, Dornoch & son Wm.; Alex., farmer, Asdale & sons Alex. & Donald; Alex., farmer, Evelicks Moor; Donald, farmer, Embo Achtresalich & sons Wm., James & John; Donald, wright, Achvandra; Donald, farmer, Asdale; Donald, wright, Lonemore; Hector, farmer, Skibo; Hugh, farmer, Ardachu & son Donald; Hugh, slater, Achlach & brother James; Hugh, farmer, Achvaich; James, labourer, Asdale; James, apprentice to James Matheson, shoemaker, Proncycroy; James, mason, Lonemore; John, jailor, Dornoch; John, coppersmith, Dornoch; John senior, farmer, Embo Achtresalich; John, farmer, Lonemore; Lachlan, apprentice to John Macleod, wright, Lonemore; Robert, pensioner, Dornoch; Robert, farmer, Clashbuy; Robert, farmer, Ardnacalk; Wm., merchant, Dornoch; Wm., watchmaker, Dornoch; Wm., labourer, Dornoch & son Mathew; Wm., farmer, Embo Achtresalich & his sons Wm. & Donald. 
MURRAY 
Alex., farmer, Ardshave & sons Alex. & Hugh; Alex., mason, Fidlers Bush; Alex., farmer, Achvaich x 2; Alex., labourer, Torboll x 2; Angus, labourer, Fidlers Bush; David, farmer, Ardally; Donald, labourer, Balcherry; Donald, farmer, Rearcher; Donald, farmer, Achvaich; George, tailor, Dornoch; George, farmer, Achvandra Moor & son George; George, shoemaker, Achvandra Moor; Hector, farmer, Fleuchary Park; Hugh, smith, Evelicks Moor; Hugh, labourer, Fidlers Bush; Hugh, labourer, Achvaich; James, merchant, Dornoch; James, farmer, Balcherry & son James; James, farmer, Achvandra Moor & son Adam; James, apprentice to George Gunn, tailor, Berrichen; James, farmer, Torran; James, labourer, Torboll; John, labourer, Balvraid; John, farmer, Ballone; John, farmer, Ardally; John, son to Alex., farmer, Achvaich; John, farmer, Achvaich; Neil, smith, Achvandra; Robert, mason, Dornoch; Robert, labourer, Achvandra; Robert, farmer, Skelbo Moor; Robert, farmer, Fleuchary Park; Robert, pensioner, Evelicks; Robert, son to Alex., farmer, Achvaich; William, farmer, Rearcher; William, farmer, Achvaich & brother James 
RHI 
This may be a byname - - - - - Sutherland Rhi, pensioner, Embo Fishertown 
ROBERTSON 
John (Mr) Excise Officer, Dornoch 
ROSE 
Alex., forrester, Evelicks & son Alex.; Mr James, residenter, Dornoch; Mr William, farmer, Dornoch 
ROSS 
Alex., fisher, Embo Fishertown; Alex., farmer, Skelbo Moor & son Hugh; Alex., mason, Rearcher; Alex., pensioner, Rearcher; Alex., pensioner, Evelicks Moor; Alex., farmer, Berrichen; Alex., labourer, Clashmore; Alex., wright, Skibo; Alex., farmer, Achtariramh; Aneneas, labourer, Dornoch; Angus, farmer, Rearcher; David, farmer, Dornoch & sons Alex. & John; David, Porter’s lodge, Skibo; Donald, messenger, Dornoch; Donald, miller, Skibo & sons Alex. & John; Donald, farmer, Clashbuy; Donald, farmer, Ardnacalk; George, mason, Dornoch; George, pensioner, Dornoch; George, shoemaker, Achvandra Moor; George, farmer, Skelbo Moor; George, farmer, Asdale; George, farmer, Skibo; Hugh, farmer, Fleuchary Park; Hugh, pensioner, Clashbuy; James, mason, Ardachu; James, farmer, Lednaclay; John, Kirk (church) officer, Dornoch; John, fisher, Embo Fishertown; John, shoemaker, Achvandra Moor; John, farmer, Badninish; John, farmer, Londuy; John, farmer, Ardshave; John, catechist, Ardachu; John, farmer, Proncycroy & son John; John, labourer, Achlach; John, mason, Cuthill; John, apprentice to John Macleod, wright, Lonemore; John, farmer, Achinall & son Alex.; Kenneth, tailor, Embo Fishertown; Robert, vintner, Dornoch; Robert, farmer, Rearcher; Robert, farmer, Berrichen; Sulivan, farmer, Achvandra Moor & sons Alex. & Robert; Thomas, farmer, Fidlers Bush; Thomas, weaver, Skibo; William, fisher, Embo Fishertown; William, weaver, Badninish; William (Dr.), tacksman, Cambusavie; William, farmer, Proncycroy & son John; William, pensioner, Clashmore; William, farmer, Skibo; William, farmer, Ardnacalk 
RULE 
George (Mr), tacksman, Cyderhall 
RUSSEL 
Hugh, dyer, Evelicks & son John 
SIMPSON 
Donald, blacksmith, Dornoch 
SUTHERLAND 
Alex., smith, Dornoch; Alex., farmer, Balcherry; Alex., farmer, Achvandra Moor; Alex., farmer, Rearcher; Alex., farmer, Asdale & son Alex.; Alex., farmer, Berrichen; Alex., pensioner, Davochfin; Angus (Buy), farmer, Dornoch; Angus, shoemaker, Berrichen; David, farmer, Ardachu; Donald, wright, Dornoch; Donald, farmer, Embo Hilton & son Donald; Donald, farmer, Balcherry; Donald, teacher, Achvandra; Donald, farmer, Evelicks Moor; Donald, labourer, Berrichen; Finlay, farmer, Lednaclay; George, wright, Dornoch; George, son to William, farmer, Achvandra Moor; George, son to James, farmer, Berrichen; George, farmer, Berrichen; George, tailor, Ballone; Hector, farmer, Badninish; James, farmer, Balcherry; James, farmer, Asdale; James, labourer, Clash-na-larach; James, farmer, Berrichen x 2; James, shoemaker, Ballone; James, farmer, Skibo; John, shoemaker, Dornoch; John, jailor, Dornoch; John, shoemaker, Balcherry; John, labourer, Berrichen; John, farmer, Clash-na-larach; John, merchant, Clashmore; Lauchlan, farmer, Dornoch; Neil, labourer, Lednaclay; Nicol, smith, Torboll; Robert, merchant, Dornoch; Robert, labourer, Balcherry; Robert, tacksman, Coul; William, shoemaker, Balcherry; William, farmer, Achvandra Moor x 2; William, farmer, Ballone 
TAYLOR 
Mr George Sutherland, Dornoch; William esquire, Dornoch 
THOMSON 
Andrew, farmer, Ferrytown; John, son to Andrew, farmer, Ferrytown 
WATSON 
David, new settler, farm 1820 probably around Davochfin 
WRIGHT 
John, miller, Skelbo 


Thursday, 12 November 2015

Dornoch Trade Directory 1837


Dornoch, Clashmore & Neighbourhoods (Pigot & Co)

Academies & Schools 
Elizabeth FRASER, Dornoch; James KIRKWOOD, master, Parochial school, Dornoch & David YOUNG, Clashmore
Blacksmiths 
John CUMMING, Clashmore; Hector ROSS, Dornoch & 
Donald SIMPSON, Dornoch 
Boot & Shoemakers 
William CAMPBELL, Dornoch; George GORDON, Clashmore; Kenneth MACKAY, Clashmore; Robert MACKAY, Dornoch; John MILL, Dornoch & John SUTHERLAND, Dornoch 
Fleshers (Butchers) 
Robert CLARK, Dornoch; John LESLIE, Dornoch & 
Robert MUNRO, Clashmore 
Grocers & Drapers 
Alexander MACINTOSH, Clashmore; John MACKAY, Dornoch; William MUNRO, Dornoch (also a watchmaker); John SUTHERLAND, Clashmore & Robert SUTHERLAND, Dornoch 
Inn-Keepers & Vintners 
Alexander GUNN, Sutherland Arms and Commercial Inn, Dornoch; John MACINTOSH, Sutherland Arms, Clashmore; Ann MACKAY, Rose & Crown, Dornoch; Samuel MUNRO, Clashmore; Catherine MURRAY, Clashmore & Robert SUTHERLAND, Sutherland Arms, Dornoch 
Joiners 
Robert LESLIE, Dornoch; David MACKAY, Clashmore; Alexander ROSS, Clashmore & John ROSS, Clashmore 
Meal Dealers 
John GRANT, Clashmore & John ROSS, Clashmore 
Saddlers 
Robert LESLIE, Dornoch & George MUNRO, Dornoch 
Surgeons 
Alexander MacEWEN, Cider Hall; David ROSS, Skibo & 
William ROSS, Cambusmore 
Tailors 
William GORDON, Clashmore; George GRANT, Clashmore; William GRAY, Dornoch; George MURRAY, Dornoch; Andrew ROSE, Dornoch & 
George SUTHERLAND, Dornoch 
Wheelwrights 
Samuel MUNRO, Clashmore; William MUNRO, Dornoch & 
David SUTHERLAND, Dornoch 
Writers 
William Sutherland FRASER, Dornoch & John GORDON, Clashmore 
Miscellaneous 
Donald CAMERON, dyer, Clashmore; Thomas Cobban, baker, Dornoch; Philip MACKAY, cooper, Dornoch; J. MUNRO, tin-plate worker, Dornoch; Donald ROSS, corn miller, Clashmore & James STEWART, messenger, Dornoch 

Wednesday, 11 November 2015

Dornoch Emigrant List


Emigrant lists drawn up by the Sutherland Estate management list emigrants from parishes in the east of Sutherland during a period of intense emigration. Included here are those who emigrated to Canada in 1829, 1830, 1831, 1841, 1842, 1844, 1847.  It should not be assumed that these lists provide a complete record of all emigrants from this part of Sutherland in this period. The lists are contained in the Sutherland Papers in the National Library of Scotland and appear by permission of the Countess of Sutherland. Adapted here from the original transcriptions by Malcolm Bangor-Jones. Some lists indicate that the people left for America but most went to Canada. I have also included a few extra emigrations to Georgia, USA (Colonial Records of Georgia).

DUNBAR
Margaret, Lednabirichen, left in party of three 1830 

FORBES
John, Proncy Croy, lotter, left in party of nine, 1831 

FRASER
Alexander, Evelix, lotter, left 1830 in party of four
James, Rearquhar, lotter, left in party of ten 1830 

GORDON
Sarah, Badinish, lotter, left in party of four, 1831
Thomas, Dornoch, age 19, travelled with his sister, orphans, to Upper Canada aboard the vessel ‘Symmetry’ in 1843 with assistance of £3 from Sutherland Estate 

GRANT
Roderick, Evelix, servant, left in party of five, 1830 

GUNN
Donald, Drumdivan, mason, resided with his father, left in party of four, 1830
Donald, Len a granich, labourer, lived in his mother’s house, left alone 1830
George, Proncy, aged 57, married, left for Toronto, Canada, on board the vessel ‘Symmetry’ in 1842 in a party of five – all aged over fourteen – Sutherland Estates gave assistance of £5
John, Proncy Croy, lotter, left in party of six, 1830 

HALL
Thomas, Farm 1822, son of John Hall, left alone 1830 

LESLIE
Robert, Crook, labourer, resided in his father’s house, left alone, 1830 
Robert, Croick, lotter, left 1831 in party of five 

MACDONALD
Hugh, Lednabirichen, lotter, left in party of two, 1830
James, Rearquhar, lotter, left in party of four, 1831 

MACGREGOR
John, Torboll, labourer, resided in his father’s house, left in party of five, 1830
James, Torboll, labourer, left in party of four, 1830 

MACINTOSH
John, Torboll, shoemaker, left in party of three 1830
John, aged 50, of Dornoch, left for Darien, Georgia, United States in 1735/1741 (Colonial Records of Georgia) 

MACKAY
Angus, Dornoch, mason, a lodger, left alone 1830
George, Knockglass, single, aged 16 years, left for Upper Canada aboard the vessel ‘Joseph Green’ in 1842 with assistance from Sutherland Estate of £2
Hugh, Lednabirichen, resided in his mother’s house, left 1829 in party of three
James, Proncynaird, lotter, left in party of four, 1830
John, Achley, lotter, left in party of nine, 1830
Kenneth, Evelix Muir, lotter, left 1830 in party of eight
Margaret, widow of Robert Henderson, Skelbo, left in party of four, aboard the vessel, ‘Lady Gray’ from Cromarty – received £5 assistance from the Sutherland Estate for which she signed with her mark
William, Fleuchary, shoemaker, resided in his father’s house, left alone, 1830
William, Dornoch, subtenant to Alexander Matheson, left in party of three, 1831 

MACKENZIE
Alexander, Dornoch, left in party of five, 1831
Janet, Fleuchary, lotter, left in party of four, 1831
Margaret, Skelbo Muir, widow, left in a party of seven, one of whom was aged less than fourteen, for Upper Canada aboard the vessel ‘Joseph Green’ in 1842 with assistance from Sutherland Estate of £7
Margaret, Achvandra, left in 1842 with assistance from Sutherland Estate of £5 

MACLEOD
Janet, Achneal, aged 22 years, single, travelled alone to Upper Canada in 1846 with assistance from the Sutherland Estate of £3 

MATHESON
Donald, dornoch, aged 30, single, left alone in 1843 for Quebec, Canada aboard the vessel, ‘St Nicholas’ with assistance from Sutherland Estate of £2
George, Achavandra, subtenant on Skelbo farm, left in party of five 1831
Marion (Merran), Dornoch, single, aged 24, left alone for Upper Canada aboard the vessel ‘Joseph Green’ in 1842 with assistance from Sutherland Estate of £1.10 shillings
Thomas, Proncy, age 19, single, left alone in 1843 aboard the vessel ‘Symmetry’ for Upper Canada with assistance from Sutherland Estate of £1.10 shillings 

MUNRO
Alexander, Rearquhar, lotter, left 1830 in party of seven
Alexander, aged 34 of Dornoch, left for Darien, Georgia, United States in 1735/1741 (CR of Georgia)
Ann, Achavandra Muir, left alone in 1830
Robert, aged 17 of Dornoch, labourer, left for Darien, Georgia, United States in 1735/1741 (CR of Georgia)
William, age 12 of Dornoch, left for Darien, Georgia, United States in 1735/1741 (CR of Georgia) 

MURRAY
Alexander, Fleuchary, lotter, left in party of six 1831 - further information
Alexander, Torboll, subtenant to Captain Mackay, left I party of 8 1831
Alexander, Torboll, subtenant to Captain Mackay, left in party of three, 1831
Donald, Balvraid Muir, labourer, lodger, left alone 1830
Donald, Rearquhar, lotter, left in party of five, 1831 – note states “obliged to go from having fallen in arrear”.
George, Achavandra Muir, lotter, left 1829 in party of three
James, Achvandra left in 1842 with assistance from Sutherland Estate of £8
Mary, Lednabirichin, left alone in 1830
Neil, Achavandra, subtenant on Skelbo farm, left in party of eight, 1831 

ROSS
Ann, Rearquhar, left in party of two, 1830
David, Achavandra, subtenant on Skelbo farm, left in party of two, 1831
Donald, Rearquhar, lotter, left 1830 in party of five
Isabella (Bell), Badinish, age 30, single, left alone for Upper Canada in 1848 aboard the vessel, ‘Thomas Harrison’ with assistance from Sutherland Estate of £2
John, Ardshave, lotter, left in party of five, 1831
John, Lednabirichen, aged 14, left for West Canada in 1848 alone, with assistance from the Sutherland Estate of £2
Robert, Rearquhar, lotter, left in party of nine, 1831
William, Achavandra Muir, lotter, left in party of four, 1831
William, Birichin, aged 29, married, left in a party of four, two aged under fourteen, for Upper Canada in 1843 with assistance from the Sutherland Estates of £5 

SUTHERLAND
Alexander, Lonemore, mason, resided with his father – left in party of two, 1830
Angus, Lednabirichin, lotter, left in party of six 1830
Catherine, Achavandra Muir, lotter, left in party of four, 1831
Donald, Evelix Muir, lotter, left in party of eight, 1831
James, Lonemore, subtenant to Alexander Gunn, left in party of six, 1831
Jean, Achavandra, lotter, left in party of four 1830
Nicol, Torboll, subtenant to Captain Mackay, left in party of seven, 1831
William, Proncynaird, lotter, left in party of four, 1830
William, Torboll, subtenant to Captain Mackay, left in party of two, 1831